Jump to Site Navigation


WEIMARANER

Country of Origin: Germany

Height: Males 23 to 27.5 inches, females 22.5 to 25.5 inches

Weight: Males 66 to 88 pounds, females 55 to 77 pounds

Coat: Short, smooth, sleek

Colors: Solid color in shades of mouse gray to silver-gray

Other Names: Weimaraner Vorstehhund

Registries (With Group): AKC (Sporting); UKC (Gun Dog))


ORIGIN AND HISTORY

This elegant breed was developed in Germany and was a favorite at the court of Weimar, in east–central Germany.
 

The dog of Weimar, originally called the Weimar Pointer, was used to track and hunt large game such as bears, wolves, and big cats. As the large-game populations decreased, wing shooting became most popular, and the then-large and hound-like Weimaraner was crossed with generic bird dogs to bring in bird-hunting abilities. Soon hunters working with the breed developed the dog who is admired today as an all-around gundog capable of locating and bringing in game—including tracking injured birds that sometimes fall far from the mark.
 

German Weimaraner fanciers reserved the breed for themselves for many years, keeping its numbers low and the quality of breeding high. An American named Howard Knight imported a pair in the 1920s and founded the Weimaraner Club of America (WCA) in 1929. It wasn’t until the 1940s that the breed became more popular, gaining official recognition in the United States in 1943.
 

Today’s Weimaraner fanciers understand that the breed’s talents are many, and he has proven himself in all areas: hunting, showing, field trialing, tracking, agility, and obedience.


PERSONALITY PROFILE

The Weimaraner is a talented, friendly, obedient, alert, high-energy dog. He learns rapidly and bores quickly. Effusively affectionate with his family and those he knows, he can be aloof and suspicious with strangers. He enjoys the company of children, but little ones are often jostled by the quick movements of his muscular body. Socialization from puppyhood is the best way to introduce him to all kinds of situations and build his confidence and trust.


CARE REQUIREMENTS

Exercise: The Weimaraner thrives on exercise, and if he doesn’t get enough of it, will become bored and restless and resort to destructive behavior. He makes a great jogging or bicycling companion as an adult but shouldn’t be overexercised as a puppy. Weimaraners love the opportunity to hunt and extend themselves in open spaces.
 

Grooming: The shorthaired Weimaraner is kept clean with an occasional brushing or rubdown with a hound glove. The glove will loosen dead hair and stimulate the skin. The breed’s pendulous ears should be checked for any signs of infection.
 

Life Span: The average life span of the Weimaraner is 10 to 12 years.
 

Training: To look at the Weimaraner’s accomplishments, it is clear that with training he can master almost anything. However, he requires a persistent and patient trainer who understands that he learns quickly and bores easily. Given the encouragement and motivation to accomplish something, the Weimaraner will respond—and then some.


Find a Nylabone chew, treat, or toy for your Weimaraner or extra-large dog!


Excerpt from World Atlas of Dog Breeds, 6th Edition © 2009 TFH Publications, Inc.


Back to Top


Back to Top


Site 'Breadcrumb' Navigation:

Back to Top